Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Can I transfer my GI Bill® benefit to my spouse/dependent?

The Post-9/11 GI Bill® also offers some service members the opportunity to transfer their GI Bill® to their spouse or children. Any member of the Armed Forces (active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted) on or after August 1, 2009, who is eligible for the Post 9/11 GI Bill®, and:

  • Has at least 6 years of service in the Armed Forces on the date of election and agrees to serve 4 additional years in the Armed Forces from the date of election.;
  • Has at least 10 years of service in the Armed Forces (active duty and/or selected reserve) on the date of election, is precluded by either standard policy (service or DoD) or statute from committing to 4 additional years, and agrees to serve for the maximum amount of time allowed by such policy or statute; or
  • Is or becomes retirement eligible during the period from August 1, 2009, through August 1, 2013. A service member is considered to be retirement eligible if he or she has completed 20 years of active duty or 20 qualifying years of reserve service.

​Please contact the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Education Hotline at: (888) GIBILL-1 to find out if you are eligible for this benefit.

Post-9/11 GI Bill, Chapter 33
Veteran Services Benefits - FAQ

Can I transfer my GI Bill® benefit to my spouse/dependent?